Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Happy New Year's Eve!!!

Wow! The last post for 2008! How quickly the time goes by...

"Out with old... In with the NEW"!!!

My resolutions for this year are going to be simple... live happier and healthier :) The biggest change for me will be to manage my time better. I'm a procrastinator and a slow-poke, not a good combo, lol!

I have an amazing project that I will be starting tomorrow!!! It's called Project 365 - a few of you may have heard about it already - I have a few adjustments to do to make it a bit more easier/realistic for me ;) I will share all of the details with y'all tomorrow! I cannot wait to see what y'all think and/or who will join in on the fun too!

I would like to thank all my blogging friends that I have met this year!!! Thank you for visiting me each day and making my new passion for scrapping and cardmaking so special. I look forward to getting to know y'all better, meeting more friends and seeing a lot of new creative ideas from all of you in 2009!

I'd also like to take a second to thank my lil' family for loving me unconditionally and for supporting my creativity... and also, for all of the good, the bad and the in-between ugliness of being a happy family ;)

Wishing all of you the very best :)

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

{Bumping} Twilight Tuesday...

Twilight Tuesday!!!
Sorry for the tease - you'll have to wait for the new year ;)

The Design Team is still taking a breather for the holidays...
In the meantime... please visit Tonya's blog - you can do 1 of the 3 challenges to be entered to win this months blog candy from Rebecca! You're welcome to enter as often as you like!
Rebecca has put together a yummy Twilight package of goodies for the winner! All you have to do is one or all of these challenges: TTIC 10, 11 and/or 12!

1st - leave a comment in the weekly post describing the challenge.


2nd - Create a project for any of the December challenges! If you upload to SCS, your blog, or any other site, just leave us a link in the comment section. Remember you can create using any medium of your choice!

... and 3rd - Visit the our NEW Twilight Tuesday Inspiration Challenge site! (all thanks to the very talented Jen!)

Here is a quick re-cap of all 12 challenges:
TTIC #12 - Be inspired by your favorite Twilight Quote
TTIC # 11- A Very Cullen Christmas
TTIC #10 - Which Twilight Heroine are you?
TTIC #9 - Twilight the Movie
TTIC #8 - Bella Swan
TTIC #7 - Emmett Cullen
TTIC #6 - Rain
TTIC #5 - Which team are you on? Team Edward? Team Jacob? Team Switzerland?
TTIC #4 - Alice Cullen
TTIC #3 - Edward's Meadow
TTIC #2 - Forks High School
TTIC #1 - Rosalie Hale

AND...
don't forget to check out the rest of the Twilight Tuesday DT to see what they have been up to!

Tonya, Stamp Happens
Eve, This is Bliss
Beth, Stamp Insanity
Dani, Count Your Beautiful Blessings
Julie, When the Stars Fall From the Sky
Rebecca, Bella Carta
Jen, Deconstructing Jen

Have a Happy New Year!!!

Blog Awards from Rina!!!

I wanted to share with y'all the 2 blog awards that I received from sweet Rina of Heartful Stamping! You must, I insist, check out Rina's lovely blog :) Her sweet personality just shines through her creations and her work is absolute perfection!

First is the "I Love Your Blog" award...
The rules for this award are:

1. Link back to the one who presented this award to you.

2. Pass it on to (5) other blogs and link to them as well.

3. Inform the recipients

Here are the 5, in no particular order ;)

1. Julie of Journey to Family

2. Rebecca of Bella Carta

3. Leigh of Peanut Butter and Bella's Lullaby

4. Eve of This is Bliss

5. Sara of Everlasting Scraps

... and the 2nd one is the "Your Blog is Fabulous!" award...

Here are the rules:

1. Link back to the one who presented this award to you.

2. Pass it on to (5) other blogs and link to them as well.

3. Inform the recipients

4. List (5) things you are addicted to.

LOL!, Oh my,... ahem... here are my 5 addictions:

1. Chocolate Chip Cookies!!!

2. Pizza, pizza, and more pizza!

3. Reading until 2 or 3am!... {Twilight!}

4. Scrapping/Cardmaking <--- duh!

5. Blogging, posting, chatting, etc...

... and here are my fab 5, in no particular order ;)

1. Tammi of Tropical Dreams

2. Tonya of Stamp Happens

3. Catherine of Inksomia

4. Sara of Everlasting Scraps

5. Jami of Stamp Happy!

THANK YOU RINA!!! This was sooo much fun ;)

Monday, December 29, 2008

MemoryWorks After Christmas Blowout Sale!!!

Got some Christmas $ to spend... MemoryWorks is having an after-Christmas Blowout!!!


25%-30% Off Holiday Theme Sets:


BasicGrey - Wassail Theme Set (Got it!!!)
Cosmo Cricket - Oh Joy Theme Set (Got it!)

Fancy Pants - Happy Holidays Theme Set (Got 2!!!)
We R Memory Keepers - White Out Christmas Theme Set

Pebbles, Inc. - Christmas Kit (Season's Greetings)Theme Set

My Mind's Eye - Snowed Inn Theme Set and My Mind's Eye - Snowed Inn Glitter Chipboard



Cosmo Cricket Wonderland 8x8 Album Kit (was $29.95 now $17.97!!! I just ordered another one for myself!)
KI Memories Christmas Card Kit (Cute set!)

Cosmo Cricket Family Lacing Card Kit (I ordered one of these too!)

Offer good until January 5th.

Enjoy! Browse! Shop!!!

Saturday, December 27, 2008

"Adventures with Ellie!" Blog Candy for a Cause!

Hope y'all had a wonderful Christmas!... and are looking forward to a happy and healthy New Year!!! We all had such a blast with the boys!!! Although it looks like Geoffrey the giraffe vomited a big ol' ToysRUs in our living room - it was sooo worth the look on their lil' faces!

Now, let me share Ellie's Cause...

Ellie has some Blog Candy to offer for those who would like to help with a very special Cause! She is a Chemo Angel for a lil' boy named Garrett who has Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia. She would like for all of us to help her send a lil' card-care package to Garrett to brighten up his days :)
In order to be entered to win her blog candy she would like us to send her a card(s) to her so she can forward them all to lil' 7 year old Garrett :)
Please visit her blog: Adventures with Ellie and/or email Ellie at ellie.augustin@hotmail.com and don't forget to spread the word!!!
Ellie will be mailing Garrett's lil' package out by January 20th :)

Thank you!!!

Toni at "Whimsical Thoughts" Blog Candy

It's Blog Candy time at Toni's blog - Whimsical Thoughts!!!

Toni is one of the very first people and sweetest person that I've met via blog-land :)

Toni is celebrating her belated Blogoversary :) in a special way!

Check out her blog for the details - there will be up to 4 winners!!!

The lucky winners will be announced on New Years Day!!! What a wonderful way to bring in the New Year!!!

Thanks Toni!!!... and good luck to y'all!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Arty Girlz Challenge #66, a RAK, Elfster is revealed!!!


A few days ago, I found Arty Girlz Challenge Blog! You'd think that I've been living under a rock or something, lol!
Arty Girlz Challenge #66 is to create something that you can display in your home, for example, an altered frame, picture, Christmas ornament, or anything you like... the theme is open to interpretation.
I started out with 3 of these plain 4inch wreaths from Making Memories:

... and they became 3 ornaments :)
I'm hoping to be able to keep one of them, lol! ;)
BTW!!! I finally got to use my Making Memories Slice!!! That is how I got these perfect 4inch circles to fit in the wreaths!
My Christmas ornament details:
  • 3 Making Memories wreaths, chipboard and flowers;
  • SU! ribbon and cardstock;
  • BasicGrey Wassail DP;
  • Fiskars Lace punch.

Now it's time to share some more RAKs!!!

I received this lil' package yesterday... I couldn't believe my eyes when I opened this envelope from Tammi at Tropical Dreams! My jaw dropped!

THANK YOU SO VERY, VERY MUCH TAMMI!!!

First... lookie at the beautiful snowman card she made! He's sooo adorable! I guess y'all know how much I {heart} snowmans!!! :)... and look at all the stamped images... Elzybells 'Mother & Child' stamp and the lil' boy from Hanglar are my fave, but I'm also loving all of these cute snowmans!!! Tammi is such a sweet person, I love going to her blog! Her creations are adorable :) I'm always drooling over her images - her coloring is impeccable! These images are so cute - I'm afraid to color them! I don't want to mess them up! I cannot believe she sent me all of these to play with!!!


And lookie how good a girl I was/am!!! ;)

My Elfster Secret Santa was... Jeanie from Another Day in Paradise!

She was sooo very good to me :)I will be inking that stamp up tonight!!! I have some last minute Christmas cards to make... and of course, I'll be adding some Liquid Pearls to everything now!

THANK YOU, THANK YOU JEANIE!!!

... and a big thank you to Tonya at Stamp Happens!!!... for getting the Elfster exchange all organized for us! Such a sweet thing to do :)

Happy Holidays!!!

Friday, December 19, 2008

Grosgrain's Sugar Cookie Frock GIVEAWAY!!!!


I really wish that some of these garments came in my size!

I love this lil' apron... even though I don't cook, don't like to cook... I still want it ;)

Check out... Grosgrain's Sugar Cookie Frock GIVEAWAY!!!!

RAKs! and Christmas Stuff!!!

I have a lot to share with y'all ;)

First... RAK's!!!

This first RAK came from another 'Secret Santa' :)
... THANK YOU!!!... I cannot wait to learn who it is so I can thank them properly! This 2nd RAK is from my Pieces of Me Monthly Aloha RAK for December (which is now hosted by Tracy at Tracy's Happy Place)... Melissa at What Do You (Th)Ink -
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!
I love my card - soooo cute and all of my goodies, especially the ribbon :)
This past Wednesday was my Nicky's Pre-K Holiday Show :) They had the show in their library... it was soooooooooooo cute!!! My baby did great! Look at him standing in the front row like such a big boy! I am so very proud of him :)
He didn't look over to us too much - he was trying really hard to do so well :) It was the best lil' concert I've ever been too! The songs they sang were so sweet, we all shed a few lil' tears here and there! lol! Our baby is growing up way too fast!
Here's what we made for all of Nicky's teachers... each lil' bag has a few Starbucks cookies, pen, marker, notepads... plus they each are getting a Starbucks coffee mug - I couldn't find anything to make to put the mugs in, so they are just wrapped in tissue and stuffed in lil' gift bags :)
Here's a closer look...
Bag details: Bazzill Lava and Emerald City CS, Imaginisce Snowy Jo Jingle Baubles DP, Imaginisce Snowy Jo Happy Holiday Set gingerbread stamp colored with my Copics and PaperCrafts glitter markers, Making Memories metallic star eyelets, Cosmo Cricket Wonderland double sided chipboard tags and K&Company white ribbon.

+Plus+ we made lil' cards for Nicky's classmates! They are 3x4 ATC-like cards... you have to remember - this is for Pre-K kiddies, you know what is going to happen to these lil' guys once they leave the classroom! lol!
For the first set we used StudioG/Katie&Co. Snowman globe stamp...
For this set, we used StudioG/jg.deni snowman snow globe stamp...
For the 3rd set, we used Penny Black's Frosty stamp...
4th set - StudioG/Katie&Co snowman with hat and scarf stamp...
For the last set, we used Imaginisce's Snowy Jo stamp.
Here's what the back of the cards look like... Nick's lil' sig :) I have my sis to thank for this last part! I couldn't get him to do them... he loves his Titi so much!!!
We made 20 cards all together! I'm so happy to be done with these! lol!

Christmas card details: Bazzill Lava and Emerald City CS, SU! Very Vanilla CS, Michael's stickers and all stamp images were colored using Copics and PaperCrafts glitter markers.
Sorry, but I couldn't leave my lil' guy out... he's naturally such a happy lil' boy... especially when he's eating B'day cake!!!... and since I'm on a roll... here's a cute pic of my nephew...
Riley James :) Cutest pup ever! This is my sis' and BIL's holiday pic! Riley actually looks like he's smiling and enjoying himself here!
Thanks for stopping by! I'm not done with my Christmas cards yet! Stay tune for more ;)

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Twilight Tuesday Inspiration Challenge #12

Sorry I'm late - again! Sheesh! At least I can breathe again... I'll explain everything at the end of my post ;) Here we are again... it's time for...


This weeks Challenge #12 theme was chosen by our very own Julie {When the Stars Fall From the Sky}: "Inspiration from Quotes"!
... take inspiration from quotes from any of the Twilight books (even Midnight Sun) or you may choose a quote from the movie!

Create something based on the quote.
All crafters of any type are welcome - cards, scrapbook layouts, jewelry, drawings, etc... we'd love to see it!
Please leave a comment here (Tonya at Stamp Happens) with a link to where we can see your creation, and if posting to SCS, please use keyword TTIC12.
For the comment portion of the challenge, please tell us your favorite quotes from the Twilight world and a little bit about why you like it.

Please don't forget to check out the other DT's creations:

Tonya, Stamp Happens

Eve, This is Bliss

Beth, Stamp Insanity

Dani, Count Your Beautiful Blessings

Julie, When the Stars Fall From the Sky

Rebecca, Bella Carta

Jen, Deconstructing Jen

I was tossed between 2 of my fave quotes...

"What is a valid reason for someone to love someone else?"
~ Bella Swan (speaking to Jacob), Eclipse, Ch. 4, pg. 110
AND
"When will you see yourself clearly?"
~ Edward (speaking to Bella), Breaking Dawn, Ch. 39, pg. 744
I went with Edward's...

Here's the inside of the front flap (not the inside of the card):
Yes, that is a mirror... I love this quote! Let me explain... I don't believe that any of us ever really see ourselves, even when we look in the mirror... we never actually pay attention to who we really are and how beautiful we are in the inside and out :) Next time you go by a mirror... press pause... take a look at yourself... think about all the good things about yourself :) You'll be happier - even if it is just for the rest of the day! ;)
(lol, I was trying soooo very hard to get good angles without me or my hand in the pics!!!)
Ok... so now for my lil' drama... I originally went with the first quote... finished it last night 'cause I am a huge procrastinator, but also a perfectionist when it comes to my work! (but not house-cleaning, lol!)... I was waiting 'til morning to take pics...
Big mistake! My lil' guy got to it! Red marker ALL over it - inside and out!!! He wanted to "help and fix it mommy"... ummm... yea, too cute to yell and punish the adorable 2 1/2 year old! LOL!
It really was toooooo far gone to save... I needed time to think - so into the shower I went... came out, bumped into my makeup bag... out came flying my compact and... thanks to CoverGirl and the second quote that I love so much.... my new card was created in 20 minutes this morning ;) and I love it even more!

Details: Fiskar corner punch, unknown CS and vellum DP, BasicGrey "Beautiful" rub-on, BasicGrey heart die-cut, unknown glitter brads, K&Company jewel, Queen&Co. flower, CoverGirl compact mirror and a lil' piece of Velcro (the front flap won't stay down on it's own!).